Phone. +61 7 3835 4444
Select Date

Privacy Policy

 

Sofitel Brisbane Central (the Hotel) understands that privacy is important to you and wants your experience online to be as enjoyable and safe as possible. This policy describes how the Hotel handles your personal information generally and when you use the site. This privacy policy applies to the Hotel's handling of personal information generally and when you use this site.

The Hotel is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is Collected by the Hotel?

Visitors to the website provide various kinds of information in several different ways. Some visitors choose to submit personal information through subscription and entry forms, booking forms and requests for more information, either through e-mails, response devices or other methods. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or information about what you like and do not like. When booking accommodation on-line or paying for other services, we may request your credit card number to complete the transaction or your mailing address to ensure delivery.

The Hotel will not collect sensitive information about you such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health. However this may be required where we are providing you with specialised services (such as access requirements for a disability).

We need this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and so we can provide you with a broad range of information in relation to tourism, hospitality and services and to assist in delivering a better service to you.

This information will be recorded by the Hotel and updated when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of the Hotel are available when you obtain services from the Hotel.

Use of Personal Information

The Hotel uses the personal information collected to provide you with our services and to assist in making your experience with the Hotel a satisfying one. Information is also collected to establish and maintain proper business records.

Your personal information may also be used by the Hotel to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

The Hotel's guests have the ability to make reservations via Accor's worldwide reservation system. The benefit of this system is that you can make a reservation at any time, 24 hours per day. If you make your call outside usual business hours in Australia you may be talking to an operator overseas but your personal information collected at that time will only be used to process your reservation.

Will your Information be given to anyone else?

All personal information collected by the Hotel is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside the Hotel.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom the Hotel contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Personal information may also be disclosed to third parties only for the purpose of completing your transaction with us (for example, your credit card provider), providing the services you have requested (for example booking a tour for you) and for the purposes of associated administration (for example frequent flyer number and expenditure details will be sent to the relevant airline).

The Hotel will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies

The Hotel website application may use cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site ("session"). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user's browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External Links on our Site

Other companies, which place advertising or links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, the Hotel cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.

Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. The Hotel takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our Lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from the Hotel generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to H5992@accor.com or by contacting the Hotel at the address detailed below. If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please provide the Hotel with your complete name and address.

If you follow the instructions for "un-subscribing" included as part of the Hotel s regular e-mail offers, your name will be removed from the mailing list for that publication/e-mail offer only.

Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to information, which the Hotel holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by the Hotel, then please contact the Hotel General Manager directly.

Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all our customers, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport.

We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. Generally, we will not charge you for our costs of providing access to our current records about you. For legal and administrative reasons, the Hotel may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by the Hotel which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is Personal Information Stored Safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Hotel's Privacy Officer:

  • Telephone: +61 7 3835 3535
  • Facsimile: +61 7 3835 4960
  • Email: H5992@accor.com

Hotel Privacy Officer
Sofitel Brisbane Central
49 Turbot Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

The privacy policy may change from time to time. The policy was last updated on 31/01/09.

Prive249 Hat's Off Dinner

To celebrate Brisbane's Good Food Month and Sofitel's 50th Anniversary, Chef de Cuisine Josh Okorn created an exclusive 4 course degustation menu. Come and join the celebrations on Friday 25th July at 6:30pm.

Find out more...

$140 per person incl. matching wines Pre Paid Event

So Gourmet

Inventive Cuisine and Inspired Dishes

Find out more...

From $285 per night

Delices de France

Take your palate on a journey through the Tour de France stages and discover authentic flavours at Sofitel Brisbane Central.

Find out more...

From $59

Le Gouter

Enjoy Morning or Afternoon Tea à la Française with a bowl of tea, coffee or hot chocolate and a French treat to sweeten up your day!

Find out more...


Magnifique Romance

A lovers’ week-end or second honeymoon...

Find out more...

From $325/Night

Winter Collection

-25% off on your 3 or 4-night stay. Save even more when you book 5,6 or 7 nights with a 30% discount off your accommodation.

Find out more...

From $200/Night

Festive Season

Celebrate in style at Sofitel Brisbane Central

Find out more...


New Years' Eve Celebrations

Celebrate the end of 2014 and welcome in the New Year at Thyme² Restaurant and Privé249 Restaurant. Enjoy a Champagne Cocktail, beer or soft drink on arrival and celebrate with family and friends over a sumptuous feast in the heart of the city. For the chocoholics among you, savour the sweet indulgent taste of an extensive European chocolate buffet.

Find out more...


Magnifique High Tea

With spectacular views over the city, enchant your senses with the Highest High Tea in Brisbane.

Find out more...

From $55 per person

Magical Christmas

Enjoy the magic of the Festive Season at Sofitel Brisbane Central

Find out more...


Queensland Ballet

With 23 dancers, Queensland Ballet is a company which presents a varied repertoire of dance works. One of only three full-time professional ballet companies in Australia, Queensland Ballet is a showpiece of the State’s arts culture. Sofitel Brisbane Central is a proud sponsor of The Queensland Ballet. For more information about this year’s program please click on the "Find Out More" link below.

Find out more...


Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Queensland Symphony Orchestra (QSO), under the guiding baton of Chief Conductor Johannes Fritzsch, is renowned for its high quality, breath-taking performances of both classical and modern compositions that engage audiences of all musical tastes, interests and ages. Sofitel Brisbane Central is a proud sponsor of The Queensland Symphony Orchestra. For more information about this year’s program please click on the "Find Out More" link below.

Find out more...


Sofitel Breakfast Drive

Luxury and French elegance is only a drive away with the exclusive Breakfast Drive Package

Find out more...

From $305/Night

The Australian Youth Orchestra

The Australian Youth Orchestra (AYO) is one of the world’s most prestigious classical music training organisations. Since the inaugural National Music Camp in 1948, the AYO has gone on to gain national and international recognition and acclaim on the world stage.

Sofitel Brisbane Central is a proud sponsor of The Australian Youth Orchestra. For more information about this year’s program please click on the "Find Out More" link below.

Find out more...